Peach
Hobby home page
liahome
Electriclime gif
IPA Banner Global Recognition
jw collective
Contemplative Reptile
Editions
  • International Edition
  • USA Edition
  • UK Edition
  • Australian Edition
  • Canadian Edition
  • Irish Edition
  • German Edition
  • Singapore Edition
  • Spanish edition
  • Polish edition
  • Indian Edition
  • Middle East edition
  • South Africa Edition

Are You on British Arrows Craft Awards Shortlist?

Awards and Events 0 Add to collection

Record-breaking entries signal healthy year for UK production

Are You on British Arrows Craft Awards Shortlist?

The British Arrows Craft Awards nominees have been announced – and it looks like a bumper year for British production with more entries than ever before. There are 124 nominees on the shortlist. 

 “We have had a record breaking year for Craft entries – 60% increase since 2012 and beating the 2014 British Arrows Awards entry figures. This is fantastic news and a great sign for the industry finally and financially getting back on track,” said Head of Awards Katie Taylor.

Tasked with pouring over this year’s entries is jury Chairman is adam&eveDDB’s Anthony Falco who has been leading judges from across the UK’s top agencies, production houses, VFX, music and sound and editing companies. 

Dougal Wilson, Gus Filgate, Juan Cabral, Simon Ratigan and Nacho Gayan will be going head-to-head in the Best Director category while Biscuit Filmworks, Academy Films, Park Pictures, Rogue, Smuggler and 4 Creative are all in the running for Best Achievement in Production.

The awards will be held on November 24th at Planit on London’s Embankment, kicking off the Christmas party season in style. For more information click here.


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Biscuit Filmworks UK for Axe, Soulmates : ‘Don’t Rely on Fate’ made by Biscuit Filmworks UK for BBH.

Academy Films for News International, The Sunday Times ‘Icons’ made by Academy Films for Grey London.

Park Pictures for Samsung, Smart TV ‘Coliseum’ made by Park Pictures for CHI & Partners.

Rogue for Lexus, Swarm ’Amazing in Motion’ made by Rogue Films for CHI & Partners.

Smuggler for Volvo, Trucks ‘The Chase’ made by Smuggler for Forsman & Bodenfors.

Tabby Harris & Shananne Lane for Channel 4, Grand National ‘Grand National 2014′ made by 4Creative.

BEST ANIMATION

Nexus for Channel 4, Stand up to Cancer ‘It’s Payback Time’ made by Nexus for 4Creative.

Barnaby Blackburn & Gustavo Kopit for BBC Winter Olympics, ‘Nature’ made by Stink for RKCR/Y&R.

Andy Biddle (Lead), Daniel Ojari & Daniel Gill for John Lewis, Christmas ‘The Bear & The Hare’ made by Blinkink, Hornet for adam&eveDDB.

Shynola at RSA Films & Electric Theatre Collective for Beats Music, Beats ‘Music Vision’ made by RSA for R/GA.

Passion for Nike Football, Apparel ‘The Last Game’ made by Passion for Wieden+Kennedy Portland.

BEST CASTING

Partizan for Vodafone, ‘Vodafone Family’ made by Partizan for RKCR/Y&R.

Hammond Cox for Marks and Spencer, Back To School ‘Getting Dressed By Myself’ made by Academy Films for RKCR/Y&R.

Sasha Robertson for British Airways, ‘The Magic of’ made by Bare Films for BBH.

Siri Bunford for Home Office, ‘Help Free Britain From Modern Slavery’ made by Knucklehead for RKCR/Y&R.

Jane Frisby for Aids Alliance, TVC ‘Come Together’ made by Toast TV for Bluefrog.

BEST CGI

Duncan Horn & Alastair Hearsum at Glassworks for Lycra, ‘Lycra Moves You’ made by Independent Films for SapientNitro.

Duncan Malcolm & Alastair Hearsum at Glassworks for Freeview, ‘Pondview’ made by Stink for Leo Burnett.

Electric Theatre Collective for Sony, PS4 ‘This is for the Players’ made by Outsider for 180 Amsterdam.

MPC for first direct ‘Little Frill’ made by Outsider for JWT.

Nexus for Channel 4, Stand Up To Cancer ‘It’s Payback Time’ made by Nexus for Channel 4.

Time Based Arts for BMW, X4 ‘BMW X World’ made by RadicalMedia Berlin for Serviceplan International Hamburg gmbh.

Digital Domain for British Heart Foundation, Inherited Heart Conditions ‘BHF Baby’ made by RadicalMedia London for Grey London.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Alwin Kuchler for Diageo, Guinness ‘Sapeurs’ made by MJZ for AMV BBDO.

Ben Seresin for Diageo, Baileys ‘The Christmas Nutcracker’ made by Rattling Stick for BBH.

Stephen Keith-Roach for Lurpak, Cook’s Range ‘Adventure Awaits’ made by Blink for Wieden+Kennedy.

Bob Pendar-Hughes for Land Rover UK, ‘Hibernot’ made by HLA for RKCR/Y&R.

Karl Oskarsson for Buchananan’s Whisky, ‘The Master’ made by Chelsea Pictures for SANTO.

Adam Kimmel for The Absolut Company Pernod Ricard, Kahlua ‘The White Russian’ made by Stink for Lucky Generals.

BEST COLOURIST

Adam Scott at The Mill for Diageo, Guinness ‘Sapeurs’ made by MJZ for AMV BBDO.

Aubrey Woodiwiss at Electric Theatre Collective for Film4, ‘Film4 Idents 2014′ made by 4Creative.

Aubrey Woodiwiss at Electric Theatre Collective for Dulux, ‘Colour Love Story’ made by Park Pictures for BBH.

Jean-Clement Soret at MPC for IKEA, ‘Beds’ made by MJZ for Mother.

Jean-Clement Soret at MPC for Lacoste, ‘The Big Leap’ made by Wanda Paris for BETC Paris.

Jean-Clement Soret at MPC for Marks and Spencer, Christmas ‘Believe in Magic & Sparkle’ made by Black Label Productions for RKCR/Y&R.

Jean-Clement Soret at MPC for John Lewis, ‘Never Standing Still’ made by Blink for adam&eveDDB.

BEST COSTUME AND WARDROBE

Mr Gammon for Diageo, Guinness ‘Sapeurs’ made by MJZ for AMV BBDO.

Barbara Darradh for Samsung, Smart TV ‘Coliseum’ made by Park Pictures for CHI & Partners.

Tereza Dvorakova for Royal London Insurance, ‘Good Times and Bad’ made by Park Pictures for VCCP.

Rebecca Hale for News International, The Sunday Times ‘Icons’ made by Academy Films for Grey London.

Bex Crofton-Atkins for Kerry Foods, Wall’s Sausages ‘Wallsie Street’ made by Good Egg for Saatchi & Saatchi.

Zsolt Gyarmathy for Axe, ‘Soulmates: Don’t Rely on Fate’ made by Biscuit Filmworks UK for BBH.

BEST DIRECTOR

Dougal Wilson for Lurpak, Cook’s Range ‘Adventure Awaits’ made by Blink for Wieden+Kennedy.

Gus Filgate for The Carers Trust, ‘Pie’ made by Little Fish Films.

Juan Cabral for IKEA, ‘Beds’ made by MJZ for Mother.

Simon Ratigan for Guardian Weekend, The Observer ‘Own Your Weekend’ made by HLA for BBH.

Nacho Gayan for Coronation Fund Managers, Coronation ‘Trust Is Earned’ made by Stink for Network BBDO.

BEST EDITING

Adam Spivey at The Play Room for Eurostar ‘Stories are Waiting in Paris’ made by HLA for AMV BBDO.

Adam Spivey at The Play Room for Guardian Weekend, The Observer ‘Own the Weekend’ made by HLA for BBH.

Billy Mead at tenthree for Sainsbury’s ‘Christmas in a day’ made by Scott Free Productions & RSA for AMV BBDO.

Joe Guest at Final Cut for Lurpak, Cook’s Range ‘Adventure Awaits’ made by Blink for Wieden+Kennedy.

Neil Smith at Work Post for Nike Hyperwarm, ‘Winning in a Winter Wonderland’ made by MJZ for Wieden+Kennedy Portland.

Neil Smith Work Post for IKEA, ‘Beds’ made by MJZ for Mother.

Patric Ryan at Marshall Street Editors for Samsung Mobile, Galaxy ‘Every Day is Day One’ made by Exit Films Melbourne/Smuggler London for 72andSunny.

Rich Orrick at Work Post for Nike ‘Winner Stays’ made by Rattling Stick for Wieden+Kennedy Portland.

Sam Bould at Big Chop for Mankind ‘Violence is Violence’ made by Dark Energy for Dare.

Tom Lindsay at Trim Editing for Lacoste ‘The Big Leap’ made by Wanda Paris for BETC Paris.

LIVE ACTION SFX

Jamie Rafn for Vorwerk, Kobold ‘Love Sucks’ made by Smuggler for Saatchi & Saatchi.

Paul Mann at Machine Shop SFX for Sony, Bravia 4K ‘Four Times The Detail’ made by Smuggler for McCann London.

Paul Mann at Machine Shop SFX for Schwartz, Flavour Shots ‘The Sound Of Taste’ made by Partizan for Grey London.

Luc Schurgers at Pet Gorilla for Adidas Football, new adizero f50 Messi ‘Back in Barcelona’ made by RadicalMedia London for Iris Worldwide.

Simon Davis at Asylum for Film4, Ident ‘Corridor Fire‘ made by 4Creative for 4Creative.

Smith & Jones Films for Diageo, Bundaberg Rum ‘Men Like US Like Rum’ made by Smith & Jones Films for Leo Burnett.

Marcus Soderlund for Vodafone ‘The Call (Fireman)’ made by Academy Films for Grey London.

BEST MAKEUP, HAIR & PROSTHETICS

Robert Frampton for Marks and Spencer ‘Fashion Trends 2014′ made by RSA for RKCR/Y&R.

Fiona Fellows & Bill Turpin for Nestle, Kit-Kat ‘Double Act’ made by Rogue Films for JWT.

David Dupuis & Michele Baylis for TUI UK & Ireland ‘Simon the Ogre’ made by Sonny for BMB.

BEST MODEL MAKING

Andy Gent at Arch Model Studios & Jonny & Will at Blinkink for Cravendale ‘Barry The Biscuit Boy’ made by Blinkink for Wieden+Kennedy.

Chris Lloyd for Vorwerk, Kobold ‘Love Sucks’ made by Smuggler for Saatchi & Saatchi.

John Nolan for McVities, ‘McVities Sweeet – Cat’ made by Passion Raw for Grey London.

Knucklehead for Foster Farms’, Amazing Chicken ‘Toto’ made by Knucklehead for Goodby, Silverstein & Partners.

BEST NEW DIRECTOR

Dominic Goldman for Mayhew Animal Home, ‘Unloved’ made by Moxie Pictures for BBH.

James W. Griffiths for Stella Artois, ‘Rufus – The Real Hawk Eye’ made by Indy8 for Mother.

Kyra & Constantin for Passion Christmas, ‘Rollin’ Christmas’ made by Passion.

Us for News International, The Sunday Times ‘Icons’ made by Academy Films for Grey London.

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

MJ Cole at Soho Music for Schwartz, Flavour Shots ‘The Sound of Taste’ made by Partizan for Grey London.

Guy Farley at Native for Marks and Spencer, Christmas ‘Believe in Magic and Sparkle’ made by Black Label Productions for RKCR/Y&R.

Colin Smith & Simon Elms at Eclectic Music feat. Socio for Kenco Coffee, ‘Coffee vs. Gangs’ made by RSA for JWT.

John Greswell & Christopher Taylor At Menlo Park Music for Jonathan Saunders, Ten Year Anniversary ‘Jumper’ made by Bold.

Soundtree Music for IKEA, ‘Bed’ made by MJZ for Mother.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Conor Chapman for The Carers Trust, ‘Pie’ made by Little Fish Films.

Jack Maw for Waitrose ‘Carrot’ made by Park Pictures for BBH.

Wayne Foskett for Google Nexus, ‘Far From Home’ made by Thomas Thomas Films for Joint London.

Edward Linard for London for Business in the Community, Ban the Box ‘Second Chance’ made by Blink for Leo Burnett.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Emma Beattie for Guardian and Observer, ‘Paella’ made by Biscuit Filmworks UK for BBH.

Miranda Hart for BBC Christmas, ‘Acting Masterclass’ made by RKCR/Y&R.

Morgan Campbell for Barnardo’s, ‘Courage’ made by Pulse Films for BBH.

Victoria Temple-Morris for Ginsters Pastries, ‘The Joke’ made by Rattling Stick for M&C Saatchi.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Dan Betteridge for Marks and Spencer, Christmas ‘Believe In Magic and Sparkle’ made by Black Label Productions for RKCR/Y&R.

Us for News International, The Sunday Times ‘Icons’ made by Academy Films for Grey London.

James Hatt for Schwartz, Flavour Shots ‘The Sound of Taste’ made by Partizan for Grey London.

Richard LaSalle for Dulux ‘Colour Love Story’ made by Park Pictures for BBH.

Pirra for Honda ‘Illusions’ made by Gorgeous for McGarry Bowen.

Ana Alvargonzales for Coronation Fund Managers, Coronation ‘Trust Is Earned’ made by Stink for Network BBDO.

Frank Budgen for Taylors of Harrogate, Coffee ‘Welcome To Coffee’ made by Gorgeous for BMB.

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Aaron Reynolds at Wave Studios for Lurpak, Cook’s Range ‘Adventure Awaits’ made by Blink for Wieden+Kennedy.

Jon Clarke at Factory for Save The Children, Save Syria’s Children ‘Most Shocking Second A Day Video’ made by Unit 9 Films for Don’t Panic London.

Anthony Moore & Tom Joyce at Factory for Honda Europe, Honda Civic Tourer ‘Inner Beauty’ made by Nexus for Wieden+Kennedy.

Munzie Thind at Grand Central Recording Studios for National Autistic Society, ‘Sensory Overload’ made by Rattling Stick for The News.

Sam Ashwell at 750mph for IKEA, ‘Beds’ made by MJZ for Mother.

Sam Ashwell at 750mph for Guardian, ‘What A Weekend’ made by HLA for BBH.

Sam Ashwell at 750mph for Nike, ‘The Last Game’ made by Passion for Wieden+Kennedy Portland.

BEST STUNTS

Knucklehead for Infiniti, Q50 ‘Follow That Instinct’

made by Knucklehead for TBWA London.

Paul Herbert for Channel 4, Grand National ‘Grand National 2014′ made by 4Creative.

Seon Rogers for Volvo, Trucks ‘Hamster’ made by Smuggler for Forsman & Bodenfors.

Rob Hunt for Volvo, Trucks ‘The Chase’ made by Smuggler for Forsman & Bodenfors.

BEST USE OF RECORDED VOICE

Charles Dance for BBC, Winter Olympics ‘Nature’ made by Stink for RKCR/Y&R.

Ben Gulvin at 750mph for DFT ‘The Morning After’ made by QI Commercials at Point Blank Productions for AMV BBDO.

Ben Herbert for Kids Company ‘See the Child’ made by Gorgeous for AMV BBDO.

Jess Thom for Channel 4, Born Risky ‘Alternative Voices’ made by 4Creative.

Quiet Storm for Haribo, Starmix ‘Inner child: Boardroom’ made by Quiet Storm.

Sam Ashwell at 750mph for IKEA, ‘Beds’ made by MJZ for Mother.

BEST USE OF RECORDED MUSIC

Chris Evans-Roberts for Mercedes-Benz, E63 AMG ‘Sound With Power’ made by Blink for AMV BBDO.

Finger Music & Sound Design Ltd for Diageo, Guinness ‘Sapeurs’ made by MJZ for AMV BBDO.

Jack Sedgwick at Wave Studios & Leland Music for Three, Three Mobile ‘Sing it Kitty’ made by Partizan for Wieden+Kennedy.

James Radford at Radford Music for Diageo, Guinness ‘Made Of Black’ made by Rogue Films for AMV BBDO.

Ciska Faulkner for Taylors of Harrogate, Coffee ‘Welcome To Coffee’ made by Gorgeous for BMB.

BMB for TUI UK & Ireland ‘Simon the Ogre’ made by Sonny for BMB.

BEST VFX

Analog for Film4 ‘Idents 2014′ made by 4Creative.

CherryCherry VFX for Save The Children, Syria Campaign ‘In Reverse’ made by Unit 9.

Duncan Horn & Alastair Hearsum at Glassworks for Lycra, ‘Lycra Moves You’

made by Independent Films for SapientNitro.

MPC for IKEA, ‘Beds’ made by MJZ for Mother.

Tell No One for Nowness Cinematique, ‘Mine all Mine’ made by Good Egg for Nowness.

Time Based Arts for BMW, X4 ‘BMW X World’ made by Radicalmedia Berlin for Serviceplan International Hamburg gmbh.


view more - Awards and Events
Sign up to our newsletters and stay up to date with the best work and breaking ad news from around the world.
lbbonline.com, Tue, 28 Oct 2014 12:17:40 GMT