Peach
Hobby home page
liahome
Soundlounge
Five By Five
jw collective
Contemplative Reptile
Please Select
  • International Edition
  • USA Edition
  • UK Edition
  • Australian Edition
  • Canadian Edition
  • Irish Edition
  • German Edition
  • Singapore Edition
  • Spanish edition
  • Polish edition
  • Indian Edition
  • Middle East edition
  • South Africa Edition
  • Ukrainian Edition

2018 British Animation Awards Winners Announced

Creative 0 Add to collection

The BAAs are the only awards to recognise all forms of animation and honour the finest achievements in the genre produced in the UK in the last two years

2018 British Animation Awards Winners Announced
The winners were announced today for the British Animation Awards 2018 (BAAs), the UK’s most prestigious animation awards. In a night of surprises with an eclectic mix of winners, the top honours were scooped by acclaimed actress and top voice artist Teresa Gallagher, the smash hit Christmas family animation Revolting Rhymes, and the ever-popular children’s series The Amazing World of Gumball.

Held tonight at London’s BFI Southbank, the ceremony was hosted by comedian, actor and BBC Radio 4 News Quiz host Miles Jupp, and attended by the great and good of British animation. The BAAs are the only awards to recognise all forms of animation and honour the finest achievements in the genre produced in this country over the last two years.

Teresa Gallagher picked up the award for Best Voice Performance for her portrayal of Nicole in The Amazing World of Gumball: The Choices, a poignant yet hilarious flashback episode. She fought off competition from John Thomson (Scream Street: King Niles) and Brenda Blethyn (Ethel & Ernest). The Amazing World of Gumball triumphed again in the Best Children’s Series category – which it also won in 2016 – with The Copycats, in which the Wattersons meet a Chinese doppelganger family; and was picked out as their favourite by young animation fans for the Children’s Choice Award sponsored by Mattel.

The prestigious award for Best Long Form was won by Magic Light Pictures’ wonderfully imaginative and witty adaptation of Roald Dahl’s book Revolting Rhymes, which was a firm family favourite at Christmas 2016. The Oscar-nominated animation was up against We're Going on a Bear Hunt and Ethel & Ernest, both from Lupus Films.

The Best Short Film sponsored by The Elf Factory was awarded to Will Anderson’s Have Heart, in which a looping GIF has an existential crisis.

There were barks of delight from Studio A.K.A. as they won Best Preschool Series, sponsored by Sue Terry Voices, for Hey Duggee: The Tadpole Badge, in which doggy hero Duggee makes a rock pool for the Squirrel Club.

And emotions ran high for the Passion group as they scooped two awards: Passion Animation Studios’ James Wellbeloved: Mega City won Best Animation in a Commerical, while Strange Beast waltzed off with Best Music Video for Leap of Faith by Mr Jukes (ft De La Soul & Horace Andy). Also in contention for the latter award were Elton John’s Rocket Man and Katie Melua’s Perfect World, and Katie and producers Sulkybunny found perfect solace as she earned the Public Choice Award for Favourite Music Video, sponsored by Glassworks.

In the other Public Choice Award category, Favourite Film, sponsored by Glassworks, the animation-loving public were equally keen on two entries, which shared the award. Paloma Baeza’s Poles Apart was produced at the National Film & Television School, and Blue Zoo’s Mamoon, directed by Ben Steer, also won the Craft Award sponsored by Disney.

Also produced at the National Film & Television School was the winning entry in the Student Achievement Category: A Love Story, directed by Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara. The second student award, for Best Student Film, was won by Diyala Muir for The Day After the Party¸ produced at the Royal College of Art. The student categories are an important part of the awards as the BAAs are committed to rewarding new animation talent as well as honouring established animators.

The Best Commissioned Animation was awarded to Breast Cancer Awareness: Check 'Em, directed by Neil Kidney and Morgan Powell for Seed Animation. Best Film & TV Graphics went to Dog & Rabbit for the Travel Channel Little Journeys: Hiker; Best Sound was won by David Pringle for Neck and Neck, directed by Shaun Clark. A Productions’ The Totems: Family Song won Best Short Form Original Content; the Best Expanded Animation Award, sponsored by the VR Concept, was won by My Name Is Peter Stillman from Fifty Nine Productions Ltd; and the Writers Award went to Ciaran Murtagh and Andrew Barnett Jones for Counterfeit Cat: Sardonians of the Galaxy.

BAA Director, Jayne Pilling says: “Once again the standard of entries for the British Animation Awards has been incredibly high and gave the various category judging panels a real headache. It’s great to see such an eclectic mix of animations winning, which showcases the amazing depth of creativity and innovation in the British animation industry.”

Held every two years, the British Animation Awards (BAAs) reward the very best new and established British animators across a variety of categories including short films, animated graphics for film and television, children’s series, music videos and commercials.  The awards themselves (the BAAs) are unique artworks, featuring sheep, created especially for the occasion by a range of leading international and UK animation artists: a measure of the world-wide respect felt for British animation.

Full List of BAA Winners

Best Long Form

*Revolting Rhymes

Dir: Jakob Schuh & Jan Lachauer

Produced by Magic Light Pictures


We're Going on a Bear Hunt

Dir: Joanna Harrison & Robin Shaw

Produced by Lupus Films, Walker Productions and Herrick Entertainment

 
Ethel & Ernest 

Dir: Roger Mainwood

Produced by Lupus Films in association with Ethel & Ernest Productions, Mélusine Productions and Cloth Cat Animation and supported by the BFI, BBC, Film Fund Luxembourg, UPHE Content Group, Ffilm Cymru Wales and the Welsh Government.


Best Voice Performance

*The Amazing World of Gumball: The Choices

Voice Performance: Teresa Gallagher as Nicole

Dirs: Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet

Produced by Great Marlborough Productions for Turner Broadcasting System Inc


Scream Street: King Niles

Voice Performance: John Thomson as Niles Farr, Mayor Sir Otto Sneer & Hushmushtushlushfushi

Dir: Geoff Walker

Produced by Coolabi Productions Limited, ZDF Enterprises and Factory for CBBC


Ethel & Ernest

Voice Performance: Brenda Blethyn as Ethel

Dir: Roger Mainwood

Produced by Lupus Films in association with Ethel & Ernest Productions, Mélusine Productions and Cloth Cat Animation and supported by the BFI, BBC, Film Fund Luxembourg, UPHE Content Group, Ffilm Cymru Wales and the Welsh Government.


Best Children’s Series

*The Amazing World of Gumball: The Copycats

Dirs: Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet

Produced by Great Marlborough Productions for Turner Broadcasting System Inc

 

Shaun the Sheep: Karma Farmer

Dir: Will Becher

Produced by Aardman Animations for CBBC

 
Dennis & Gnasher Unleashed: Screwtop in Love

Dir: Boris Hiestand

Produced by Beano Studios for CBBC


Best Pre-School Series

*Hey Duggee: The Tadpole Badge

Dir: Grant Orchard

Produced by Studio A.K.A. for CBeebies


Twirlywoos: More About Collecting

Dir: Nigel P Harris

Produced by Ragdoll Productions & DHX Media for CBeebies


Sarah and Duck: Constable Quack

Dir: Tim O'Sullivan 

Produced by Karrot Entertainment for CBeebies & BBC Worldwide

 
Music Video

*Mr Jukes (ft De La Soul & Horace Andy): Leap of Faith

Dirs: Parallel Teeth

Produced by Strange Beast for Island Records


Katie Melua: Perfect World

Dirs: Karni and Saul

A Sulkybunny production for BMG

 
Elton John: Rocket Man

Dirs: Majid Adin & Stephen McNally

Produced by Blinkink for Rocket Music

 

Commissioned Animation


*Breast Cancer Awareness: Check 'Em

Dirs: Neil Kidney & Morgan Powell

Produced by Seed Animation for Breast Cancer Awareness


When I Worry About Things: Annabel’s Story

Dirs: Andy Glynne & Liam O’Connor

Produced by Mosaic Films in co-production with Picnic Studios for BBC Learning

 
Animated Minds: The Unforgiven Moment

Dirs: Laurie Harris & Salvador Maldonado

Produced by Mosaic Films for the Wellcome Trust

 
Best Short Film

*Have Heart

Dir: Will Anderson

Produced by Wanderson

 

Mamoon

Director: Ben Steer

Produced by Blue Zoo Animation Studio

 

Rabbit's Blood 

Dir: Sarina Nihei

Produced by Little Dot Studios
 

Best Animation in a Commercial 

 
*James Wellbeloved: Mega City

Dirs: AGAINSTALLODDS

Produced by Passion Animation Studios for AMV BBDO


The Great British Bake Off

Dirs: Parabella

Produced by Blinkink for 4 Creative


BBC: The Supporting Act

Dir: Elliot Dear

Produced by Blink Ink for BBC Creative


Best Film & TV Graphics
 

*Travel Channel Little Journeys: Hiker

Dirs: Dog & Rabbit

Produced by Dog & Rabbit for Scripps Networks


Beyond Reasonable Doubt

Dir: Tom Brass

Produced by Jellyfish Pictures for CNN / HLN


Hofesh Logo Design

Dir: Steve Waugh

Produced by Coffee & TV for McGarryBowen

 
Best Sound

*Neck and Neck

Sound: David Pringle

Music: Alex Harwood 

Dir: Shaun Clark

Produced by MewLab

 

Ethel & Ernest

Sound: Adrian Rhodes

Music: Carl Davis with an original song by Sir Paul McCartney

Dir: Roger Mainwood

Produced by Lupus Films in association with Ethel & Ernest Productions, Mélusine Productions and Cloth Cat Animation and supported by the BFI, BBC, Film Fund Luxembourg, UPHE Content Group, Ffilm Cymru Wales and the Welsh Government


Thunderbirds Are Go: Volcano!

Sound: Nigel Heath and Alex Gibson, Hackenbacker & Dave Peacock, Peacock Sound

Music: Ben and Nick Foster

Dir: Karl Essex

Produced by ITV Studios and Pukeko Pictures for CITV


Best Short Form Original Content


*The Totems: Family Song

Dir: Mark Taylor

Produced by A Productions for Sesame Studios

 
The Happos Family: Jet Pack

Dir: Morgan Francis

Produced by Spider Eye with Turner Broadcasting for Cartoon Network Boomerang

 
Lottie Bearshout: Good as Goaled

Dirs: Tom Gran & Martin Woolley

Produced by Wildseed Studios for Disney XD

 
Best Expanded Animation


*My Name Is Peter Stillman

Dir: Lysander Ashton

Produced by Fifty Nine Productions Ltd


Rain or Shine 

Dir: Felix Massie

Produced by Nexus Studios for Google Spotlight Stories


Les Petites Choses

Dir: Bandits Collective

Produced by Persona VR
 

Writers Award


*Counterfeit Cat: Sardonians of the Galaxy

Writers: Ciaran Murtagh & Andrew Barnett Jones

Produced by Wildseed Studios & Tricon Films and Television for Disney XD and Teletoon

 
Scream Street: Game of Screams

Writers: Mark Huckerby & Nick Ostler

Produced by Coolabi Productions Limited, ZDF Enterprises and Factory for CBBC

Co-funded by the European Union, Creative Europe MEDIA

 
Lily's Driftwood Bay: Paper Lanterns

Writer: Colin Williams

Produced by Sixteen South. Co-Production with KiKA.


Craft Award

*Mamoon

Dir: Ben Steer

Produced by Blue Zoo Animation Studio

 

Ethel & Ernest 

Dir: Roger Mainwood

Produced by Lupus Films in association with Ethel & Ernest Productions, Mélusine Productions and Cloth Cat Animation and supported by the BFI, BBC, Film Fund Luxembourg, UPHE Content Group, Ffilm Cymru Wales and the Welsh Government
 

The Supporting Act

Dir: Elliot Dear

Produced by Blink Ink for BBC Creative


Student Achievement

*A Love Story

Dir: Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara

Produced at the National Film & Television School

 
Poles Apart

Dir: Paloma Baeza

Produced at the National Film & Television School

 
Twiddly Things

Dir: Adara Todd

Produced at Middlesex University

 
Student Film

*The Day After the Party

Dir: Diyala Muir

Produced at the Royal College of Art

 
Tough

Dir: Jennifer Zheng

Produced at Kingston University London

 
Attraction

Dir: Emily Scaife

Produced at the Royal College of Art



Public Choice Awards


Favourite Music Video

*Katie Melua: Perfect World

Dirs: Karni and Saul

A Sulkybunny production for BMG

 

Favourite Film

*Mamoon

Dir: Ben Steer

Produced by Blue Zoo Animation Studio

&

*Poles Apart

Dir: Paloma Baeza

Produced at the National Film & Television School

 
Children’s Choice

*The Amazing World of Gumball: The Copycats

Dirs: Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet

Produced by Great Marlborough Productions for Turner Broadcasting System Inc

view more - Creative
Sign up to our newsletters and stay up to date with the best work and breaking ad news from around the world.

Genres: Animation, People

lbbonline.com, Fri, 16 Mar 2018 12:11:17 GMT